Schedule time with one of our tax experts and prepare your R&D Tax Credit in under 30 minutes!

Privacy Policy

Updated 03/21/2020

Introduction

Welcome to the privacy statement of Neo.Tax. Our greatest asset is your trust in us to handle your valuable data properly. We would never compromise that trust by misusing any information you trust us with. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of This Privacy Statement

This privacy statement aims to give you information on how Neo.Tax collects, processes, and maintains your data through your use of applications and services offered by Neo.Tax. As the guardians of your data, we advise that you read this privacy statement so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this Privacy statement occasionally. We will email you for changes we think are important to you. Current version of this privacy statement will always be located on our website and app.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual or related business from which that person can be identified or that is linked to information that identifies a specific individual.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address, telephone, mobile numbers and other contact information.
  • Financial Data includes bank account information, credit card information, and other payment instrument information
  • Profile Data includes username and password, your purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our applications and services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users using a specific feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with services. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How We Use Your Data

We are showing our committed to the highest standards of privacy rights by outlining below a description of all the ways we plan to use your data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this statement. If you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityTypes of DataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interestTo correspond with the IRS of your behalfBusiness contant informationIndustry and line of business(es)EIN & TINSignatureBusiness owners’ contact infoNecessary to comply with a legal obligationTo accurately categorize your business transactions real-time as they happenQuick books accounting workbooksQuick books general ledgerPrior years' tax returnsPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To match business transactions with their respective context, in the form of:ReceiptsInvoicesTravel itinerariesCalendar eventsto appropriately determine deductibility of expensesEmailsAttachmentsCredit card transactionsBank transactionsCalendar eventPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To uncover all possible deductions for your businessEmailsAttachmentsCredit card transactionsBank transactionsCalendar eventPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To uncover all possible deductions for your businessPayroll informationBank and credit card transactionsAccounting workbooksPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To optimize your tax strategy in ways that no human canPrior years' tax returnsPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To train our models using your inputs on categorizationYour input on items categorization and tax strategiesPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiencesTechnical UsagePerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Purpose/Activity

To correspond with the IRS of your behalf

Types of Data
  1. Business contant information
  2. Industry and line of business(es)
  3. EIN & TIN
  4. Signature
  5. Business owners’ contact info
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Purpose/Activity

To accurately categorize your business transactions real-time as they happen

Types of Data
  1. Quick books accounting workbooks
  2. Quick books general ledger
  3. Prior years' tax returns
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
Purpose/Activity

To match business transactions with their respective context, in the form of:

  1. Receipts
  2. Invoices
  3. Travel itineraries
  4. Calendar events

to appropriately determine deductibility of expenses

Types of Data
  1. Emails
  2. Attachments
  3. Credit card transactions
  4. Bank transactions
  5. Calendar event
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
Purpose/Activity

To uncover all possible deductions for your business

Types of Data
  1. Emails
  2. Attachments
  3. Credit card transactions
  4. Bank transactions
  5. Calendar event
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
Purpose/Activity

To uncover all possible deductions for your business

Types of Data
  1. Payroll information
  2. Bank and credit card transactions
  3. Accounting workbooks
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
Purpose/Activity

To optimize your tax strategy in ways that no human can

Types of Data
  1. Prior years' tax returns
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
Purpose/Activity

To train our models using your inputs on categorization

Types of Data
  1. Your input on items categorization and tax strategies
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
Purpose/Activity

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Types of Data

Technical Usage

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Sharing Of Your Data

For the purposes set out in the table above, we may share your data with:

  • Third parties with whom we are collaborating for the purposes for which we collected the data
  • Relevant law enforcement officials or third parties (e.g. auditors or investigators) to investigate fraud.
  • Relevant regulators or law enforcement officials in response to a valid request for information where we believe disclosure is in accordance with applicable law, regulation or legal process.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where We Store Your Data

Your personal data is stored in the US.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will we use your data: We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “your legal rights” below for further information. Moreover, in some circumstances we will anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Rights

Although we are not required to comply by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we are proud to adhere to and provide similar users rights. Unless required by law or essential for us to provide our services, your rights include:

  • The right to request access to your personal data.
  • The right to request restriction of sharing your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent.

We don’t and would never sell your data. Accordingly, the right of knowledge of the sale of your personal data and the right to object to the sale of your personal data is not applicable.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

Email address: privacy@neo.tax